Two Azerbaijani universities in the World University Rankings
“The Times Higher Education” (THE) is one of the world's most prestigious ranking agencies. It has announced “The University Impact Rankings 2020” table that defines the world’s best universities for their social and economic contributions to the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals in 2020.
Two Azerbaijani higher education institutions are also included in this ranking, which assess the activity of world universities against the United Nations 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Azerbaijan State University of Economics and Khazar University are ranked 601+.
It should be mentioned that the second edition of "Times Higher Education" (THE) includes 766 universities from 85 countries of the world. The list is headed by the University of Auckland in New Zealand for the second year. The next three places are occupied by Australian universities: the University of Sydney, the University of West Sydney and the University of La Trobe. Japan is represented by 63 universities, Russia by 47 and Turkey by 37 in the ranking.
The ranking is dedicated to assessing the impact of universities on the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals, formed by the United Nations until 2030.