The Minister of Education made a speech on Armenian aggression at the extraordinary session of the UNESCO Global Education Meeting
On October 22, Minister of Education Emin Amrullayev participated in a virtual extraordinary session of the Global Education Meeting organized by UNESCO.
Director-General of UNESCO Audrey Azoulay, Secretary-General of UN Antonio Guterres, heads of states and governments, ministers of education attended session dedicated to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on education.
During the event, Emin Amrullayev informed the participants about the measures taken to ensure the sustainability of education in our country during the pandemic. At the same time, it was noted that starting from the new school year in Azerbaijan, the educational process is organized in a hybrid – face-to-face and online form, and the necessary steps have been taken to protect the health of students.
The Minister of Education informed the participants of the event about recent missile strikes of Armenia on civilians in different cities and regions of Azerbaijan as a result of which 6 students were killed, 17 students were injured and about 40 educational buildings were damaged.