Minister of education attends classes under “digital skills” pilot project
On September 28, Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov attended classes held under “Digital skills” pilot project in 5th-6th grades at the city secondary school No 4 as part of his visit to Ganja.
Project manager Fakhri Gurbanov informed the minister of the preparations held in six schools in the city of Ganja under the project ahead of the new academic year. He said that 24 informatics teachers give new content-based lessons to a total of 2,200 pupils in 76 classes in the city of Ganja starting from this academic year. These teachers attended proficiency improvement trainings organized by the Institute for Professional Development of Education Workers. ICT infrastructure was improved at the schools in order to ensure successful application of the digital system. This included the creation of 21 new computer rooms, which are provided with 300 laptops, projectors, interactive whiteboards and high-speed internet connection.
Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov hailed measures taken under “Digital skills” pilot project. The minister said the project aims to develop children`s algorithmic thinking, logic and project management skills and teach them the basics of programming. He said the project will help pupils master technologies, digital skills and programming through practice.
Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted successful results of the projects and reforms implemented past academic year. The minister viewed classrooms where the project is implemented, attended classes and spoke with teachers and pupils.
“Digital skills” pilot project is being implemented in partnership with Algoritmika education company producing information technology systems and digital skills teaching software.
Developed by professional methodologists and teachers using the world`s leading innovative methodology, the program features the best experiences. It is based on the principles of individual training, theoretical and applied approach, inter-disciplinary connection and motivation.
The project aims to increase children`s computer literacy through improving the teaching of informatics, and boosting their interest in high-technology occupations.
In the 2017-2018 academic year the project was applied in 45 schools in Baku, involving 6,500 pupils. This academic year the projects involves 26,000 pupils in 71 schools in the cities of Baku and Ganja.