April victory: one tree for each passing day
On April 4, the ministries of Education and Defense held a tree planting campaign in a military unit in Pirakashkul settlement to mark anniversary of the Azerbaijani army`s historic victory of April, 2016. The campaign was held under the theme “Let`s plant a tree for each passing day since April victory”.
Participants of the event first laid flowers at a bust to national leader Heydar Aliyev.
They then met with soldiers. A minute`s silence was observed for national leader Heydar Aliyev and martyrs who gave their lives for Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.
Opening the event, employee of the Ministry of Defense Abdulla Gurbani highlighted the objectives of the campaign. “The main goal of the campaign is to mark the second anniversary of the April battles, which went down in Azerbaijan`s modern military history as historic victory, and to contribute to boosting young people`s patriotic spirit.”
Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov said: “In April, 2016, under leadership of President, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani national army launched a successful operation to retake strategic positions and win a victory, which was a crucial step towards ensuring our country`s territorial integrity. The fact that anniversary of the victory in the April battles is celebrated by the public, including education workers, once again demonstrates our people`s high fighting and patriotic spirit,” he said.
The deputy minister expressed his confidence that Azerbaijan`s occupied areas will be liberated in the near future.
Department head at the Ministry of Defense, major-general Rasim Aliyev said that in the April battles the Azerbaijani army once again demonstrated its power, inflicting heavy casualties on the enemy and destroying its military hardware. “This historic victory of the national army boosted our people`s spirit, optimist and confidence in our soonest victory,” he said.
Rasim Aliyev said the April victory is a source of pride for every citizen of Azerbaijan. He also highlighted measures taken under leadership of the President to restore Jojug Marjanli village.
Holder of “Flag of Azerbaijan” Order, martyr Urfan Velizade`s widow Konul Velizade, National Hero Murad Mirzayev`s wife Fizza Mirzayeva, National Hero Samid Imanov`s wife Badam Imanova expressed their gratitude for care and attention, and said that martyrs` life is an example to the young generation.
Participants of the event viewed the military unit. Then 730 trees were planted in the area of the military unit for each passing day since the April battles.
Among those in attendance were participant of the April battles, holder of “Medal for Courage” Azer Mammadov, “Shahin” military games teams, student volunteers and media representatives.