Campaign starts to promote Islamic Solidarity Games among schoolchildren
Mass sporting events were launched on March 30 as a campaign starts to promote the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games among schoolchildren.
Organized in accordance with an order of the minister of education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the events are aimed at promoting the sports, which will be featured at the Islamic Solidarity Games, among schoolchildren, encouraging their interest in sport and healthy lifestyle.
The tournaments will be held in six zones, featuring freestyle wrestling, Greco-Roman wrestling, judo, taekwondo, karate, boxing, athletics, table tennis, basketball, rhythmic gymnastics, and artistic gymnastics. More than 6,000 schoolchildren are expected to compete in mass sporting events.
Winners of first, second and third places in both team and individual disciplines will be awarded certificates and medals.
The tournaments will end on April 26.