Joint event of ANAS and Ministry of Education
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences hosted a general meeting of ANAS and a joint scientific session of the Presidium of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan on December 21.
President of ANAS Akif Alizade made opening remarks at the event. He gave a paper on “Science and education: problems and prospects”. Academician Akif Alizade said scientific and educational integration has been among key priorities in the reforms conducted at the academy. “Nearly 20 basic departments of several higher education institutions have been established at some institutes and organizations of ANAS, memorandums of cooperation on joint development of specialists have been signed.”
Academician Akif Alizade said the launch of a master`s program at ANAS is one of the most important accomplishments in scientific and educational integration. Akif Alizade said students at SABAH groups are provided with internship at research institutions of ANAS. He pointed to continuous measures taken to establish educational departments in research institutions of the academy.
The president of ANAS emphasized the necessity of taking systematic efforts to ensure scientific and educational integration in Azerbaijan.
Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov highlighted the role of scientific and educational integration in ensuring sustainable development in Azerbaijan. The minister noted that today`s joint event at the level of management of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and the Ministry of Education is of special importance.
Mikayil Jabbarov said the event provided a good opportunity to discuss the role of science and education in ensuring sustainable development in the country, reforms and ways of addressing problems in this sphere. The minister said the discussions to be held and decisions to be made at this event will encourage the strengthening of cooperation and ensure integration in the fields of science and education both at local and international levels.
Minister Mikayil Jabbarov said improving the quality of education and research, preparing highly-qualified specialists and scientists is the first task in developing education and science in Azerbaijan. “Educational institutions in our country should stimulate modern thinking in youth, involve them in research-oriented activity and encourage them to use advanced technologies and learn foreign languages.”
The minister of education highlighted the establishment of technoparks, startup schools and business incubators, saying this contributes to the development of activities of scientists.
Mikayil Jabbarov said the creation of research universities is the new task facing higher education institutions at the modern stage. “It is impossible to make outstanding scientific achievements without quality education. Education system should be open to scientific innovations, scientific discoveries,” the minister of education added.
The event then featured discussions, which were followed by the adoption of a decision of the scientific session.
Speakers at the scientific session included vice president of ANAS Dilgam Taghiyev, rector of Baku State University Abel Maharramov, academician, member of parliament Ahliman Amiraslanov, academic secretary of ANAS Rasim Aliguliyev, rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University Mustafa Babanli, director of ANAS Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnologies Irada Huseynova, and rector of Azerbaijan State Economic University Adalat Muradov.