Education workers receive state awards
A ceremony was held at the Ministry of Education on October 14 to give state awards to education workers.
Prior to the ceremony Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, senior education officials, teachers who received state awards visited the Alley of Honors to lay flowers at the graves of national leader Heydar Aliyev and academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
Participants in the ceremony included Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, deputy ministers Jeyhun Bayramov and Firudin Qurbanov, and media representatives.
Minister Mikayil Jabbarov congratulated the education workers who received honorary titles under executive orders of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for their contribution to the development of education. He described the orders as the President`s attention to the education sector. The minister said teachers` recruitment process has been conducted in a centralized manner for several years. He highlighted the mechanisms applied to improve reputation of teaching profession, increase teachers` knowledge and attract young people to teaching profession. The number of high-scoring entrants who chose teaching profession has grown thanks to purposeful work carried out recently, he said.
Mikayil Jabbarov said diagnostic assessment of teachers` performance will continue, and the number of teachers whose wages increase will reach 100,000.
The minister hailed the “undeniable and outstanding” role of teachers in ensuring accomplishments in education. He said that if 50 per cent of pupils successfully passed exams in 2012, this figure rose to 67 per cent in 2016.
The teachers who received awards thanked the head of state for his attention. They promised to continue to do their utmost to give schoolchildren comprehensive knowledge and skills.
The awarded teachers received medals and certificates.