10th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition opens
The opening ceremony of the 10th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition was held at the Baku Expo Center on October 7. The exhibition is organized in partnership with the Ministry of Education.
Participants in the opening ceremony included deputy Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov, heads of higher and vocational education institutions and representatives of agencies providing educational services.
Deputy Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov welcomed participants of the exhibition. He said reforms and purposeful measures are being conducted in Azerbaijan to develop education sector. Jeyhun Bayramov said the development of human capital is the key task of the country`s statehood philosophy. “The main burden of fulfilling this task falls on education.”
Jeyhun Bayramov said the exhibition will contribute to cooperation among educational institutions, and open up additional opportunities for both educational institutions and students.
Participants of the ceremony then viewed stands of the exhibition.
The Ministry of Education, which annually takes an active part at the exhibition, presents its “Maarifçi” Student Loan Fund”, “SABAH”, “Bir Volunteering”, “Teach for Azerbaijan” projects. “French-Azerbaijan University” project is also promoted at the exhibition.
This year, representatives of universities, colleges and other educational institutions from Azerbaijan, Germany, Latvia, Hungary, Jordan introduce their educational programs to visitors. Poland (“Go Poland”), Lithuania (“Study in Lithuania”) and Turkey (“Study in Turkey”) presented their national stands.
Among local exhibitors are higher education institutions as well as IT Step Academy.
The 10th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition will close on October 9.