Applications for student transfer close
Applications for the transfer of students from one higher education institution (or specialty) to another within the country and abroad closed on September 5, 2016. Applications had been open at transfer.edu.az portal since August 10.
A total of 1601 applications were received during this period. 239 students completed their applications by choosing the universities they want to be transferred to. 51 students withdrew their applications. 108 out of 188 students applied to be transferred from local universities, while 80 students wanted to be transferred from foreign higher education institutions.
Under the Education Minister`s order on electronization of the process of transfer of students and their choice of specialty, the transfer of bachelor students from one university to another (or from one specialty to another) was conducted through transfer.edu.az portal of the Ministry of Education.