Participants of tourism training sessions awarded
A ceremony was held at Baku Vocational Lyceum No. 5 on June 22 to award certificates to teachers and students who attended trainings sessions under “Access to Hospitality and Apprenticeship Scheme Project”.
Participants in the ceremony included employees of the Ministry of Education, British Council Azerbaijan and tourism institutions.
The Ministry of Education, British Council Azerbaijan in partnership with Hilton Hotel and Fairmont Hotel implemented this pilot project in hospitality area in the vocational education sector.
In the pilot phase in May-June, the project involved 45 students and featured capacity building trainings on hospitality.
The pilot project involved the development of a program in line with national occupational standards and qualifications in partnership with the industry; capacity building training for teachers and development of an apprenticeship type scheme for the selected students.
Under the program, selected teachers underwent a series of capacity building training sessions that empowered them with knowledge and skills needed to deliver innovative curriculum in this field.
Teacher training was conducted by the master trainer from People 1st, British workforce development organization for the hospitality, tourism, travel, passenger transport and retail industries.
A specific program was developed for 12 teachers in line with local standards and professional qualifications.
The study program lasted for eight weeks comprised of two week theoretical training at Baku vocational lyceum No. 5 and six week practical training at Hilton and Fairmont hotels.
Students of vocational schools who attended training sessions on hospitality qualified to study culinary, tourism and customer service under a new curriculum. They will study in groups for a one-year term.
The participants of trainings were awarded certificates.