Last bell rings at Shusha city secondary school No. 1
The last bell rang at Shusha city secondary school No. 1 in Baku on June 14.
Participants in the ceremony included Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, head of Shusha District Executive Authority Bayram Safarov, MPs, representatives of the district`s education community, parents and schoolchildren.
The ceremony started with the playing of the state anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov made opening remarks at the event. He congratulated 11th grade students on their graduation, and wished them further accomplishments. The minister said that many Azerbaijani scientists, enlighteners and military commanders were graduates of Shusha city secondary school No. 1, whose history spanned 185 years. “In 1982, on the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the 150th anniversary of the school was celebrated in the city of Shusha, which is now under Armenian occupation.” “The school has been located in Baku since its occupation in 1992. Under President Mr. Ilham Aliyev`s order a 1200-seat state-of-the-art building was constructed for the school,” said Mikayil Jabbarov.
The minister also said that Azerbaijan`s human capital was “the main goal of our statehood philosophy”. “Building a favorable education environment, increasing the quality of education are among our key priorities. And this requires fruitful cooperation between school principles, teachers and parents.”
Mikayil Jabbarov said it was important for youth to be very careful in their career choice. “Nowadays to have flexible decision-making skills and ability to make right choices is of vital importance. The main challenge is that perfect education is now needed like never before.”
The Minister of Education also underlined the importance of raising young people in patriotic spirit and preparing them for citizenship.
Head of Shusha District Executive Authority Bayram Safarov and MP Bakhtiyar Sadigov wished graduates success.
On behalf of graduates, Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov was presented with a drawing of Jidir Duzu, which is considered the pearl of Shusha.
The event also featured an artistic performance of schoolchildren.
Following the ceremony, the participants viewed the school.