“Maarifçi” Student Loan Fund presented to media
On June 6, a media briefing was held to present “Maarifçi” Student Loan Fund and its website.
Executive Director of the fund Rufat Mahmud said its founding was initiated by the Ministry of Education. He said the fund was established by several state higher education institutions, including Azerbaijan University of Languages, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Azerbaijan Technical University, Azerbaijan State Economic University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Baku State University, Baku Slavic University, Ganja State University and Sumgayit State University.
“The fund is designed to create equal higher education opportunities for students from low-income families, who experience problems with paying their tuition fees, through granting long-term low-interest loans to them.” “The students applying for a loan should meet a number of criteria. They should be citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, they should study at one of the founding universities and should also need financial assistance to continue their education,” said Rufat Mahmud.
The event also provided an insight into the fund`s newly-launched website (www.maarifci.az). The website highlights the organization`s mission, activity, loan types and terms.
Through the website students can also submit an online loan application, which was introduced with the aim of ensuring transparency and efficiency in the application process. It also provides information about how and who can apply, as well as the list of the required documents.
The event also featured a question-and-answer session with journalists.