A delegation led by director of the Republican Ecological Education and Training Center and acting director of the Republican Center of Young Tourists and Local Lore of the Ministry of Education Firuza Sultanzade paid a working visit to the Republic of Belarus on the invitation of the Republican Education and Local Lore Center of the country`s Ministry of Education.
uring the visit the delegation attended an international scientific conference titled “Environmental education for sustainable development: national and international practice” in the city of Minsk.
Firuza Salmanzade made a presentation on “Azerbaijan`s experience in the field of environmental education for children and youth” at the conference.
The second day of the visit saw the delegation attend a country-wide forum on environmental education.
During the visit Firuza Sultanzade met with Belarusian Sport and Tourism Minister Alexander Shamko, deputy Minister of Education Viktor Yakzhyk, and  head of social, educational and ideological work at the Ministry of Education Maria Sorotnik to discuss cooperation in the field of environmental and tourism education for children and youth.
The delegation also had a meeting with teachers and pupils of Minsk ecological gymnasium, and they had a broad exchange of views on environmental awareness. The delegation visited the Museum of Old Folk Crafts and Technologies Dudutki and Agro-tourism complex Nanosi, where they were informed of national ethnographic values. The Azerbaijani delegation then visited Mir and Nesvizh castles.
They also joined a workshop involving museum directors, which featured interesting discussions on museum education. The Azerbaijani delegation also visited Zubryonok National Children`s Education and Health Complex.