Winners of “Best presentation” competition awarded
A ceremony was held at Gulustan palace on May 5 to award winners of “Best presentation” competition, which marked the 93rd anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Prior to the ceremony senior education officials visited the Alley of Honors to lay flowers at the grave of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The competition, which involved 9th-11th grade pupils, was co-organized by the Ministry of Education, Heydar Aliyev Foundation, New Azerbaijan Party, Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, Azerbaijan Education Workers Free Trade Unions Republican Committee.
Participants in the event included deputy Prime Minister, deputy chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov, Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, chairperson of the Board of Directors of State Examination Center Maleyka Abbaszade, chairman of Azerbaijan Copyright Agency Kamran Imanov, deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Iltimas Mammadov, director of Heydar Aliyev Center Anar Alakbarov, chairman of Azerbaijan Education Workers Free Trade Unions Republican Committee Sattar Mehbalıyev, as well as parliamentarians, heads of educational institutions, well-known intellectuals, teachers and pupils.
The event started with the performance of the state anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan by a children`s choir of Bulbul secondary music school. The participants then observed a minute of silence for martyrs who sacrificed their lives in the recent battles for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Education Minister Mikayil Jabbarov congratulated the winners of “Best presentation” competition. He stressed the role of the competition in encouraging young generation to study national leader Heydar Aliyev`s rich political legacy, life and activities. The Minister said that thanks to President Ilham Aliyev`s care different programs and projects were successfully implemented in the country with the aim of developing education.
Mikayil Jabbarov said Azerbaijan was on the verge of celebrating the 25th anniversary of its state independence, and highlighted education reforms carried out during the years of independence. The Minister said education reforms had become more practical and effective in recent years. “Strategic priorities and goals stipulated in the ‘State Strategy for Development of Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan’ define development trends in Azerbaijan`s education in compliance with the challenges of the 21st century.”
Minister Jabbarov said education infrastructure had been completely overhauled, adding that material and technical resources of educational institutions were improved to modern standards. He said significant measures were taken to increase prestige of teaching profession, adding that mechanisms were applied to improve teachers` knowledge and skills and develop teaching methodologies.
The Minister also highlighted the efforts to ensure that heads of general education institutions were defined based on professional criteria. Mikayil Jabbarov said they learn public opinion in connection with new textbook projects, and provided an insight into tasks ahead with respect to education abroad, and other topical issues.
Deputy Prime Minister, deputy chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov emphasized the significance of the competition. He said it was important that young generation studied rich legacy of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The Deputy Prime Minister said such events contributed to shaping pupils` statehood thinking and views.
Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Iltimas Mammadov and chairman of Azerbaijan Education Workers Free Trade Unions Republican Committee Sattar Mehbalıyev congratulated the winners of the competition.
According to results of “Best presentation” competition, five entries received 1st degree certificates, 11 entries received 2nd degree certificates, 16 entries received 3rd degree certificates and 18 entries received certificates of merit.  The winners also received valuable prizes.