Nowruz celebration at the boarding school
On March 14, the celebration was held on the occasion of Nowruz holiday at Special Boarding School No.2 for children with disability with the organizational support of the Ministry of Education.
The celebration, attended by employees of the Ministry of Education and mass media representatives, started with the arrival of Bahar gizi (Spring girl) - a symbol of Nowruz holiday by phaeton. The Nowruz bonfire was built in the yard of the boarding school, and children in national costume danced Yalli around the bonfire.
During the event, the sketches reflecting Nowruz Tuesdays and traditions were performed by pupils and our folk dances were done. Children danced together with Kecel and Kosa, and sang a song.
Then, the pupils, who did well in the first half of the school year, were presented with Certificates of Merit and holiday gifts by the Ministry of Education.
It should be noted that Special Boarding School No.2 for children with limited health condition was overhauled by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and the newly constructed building of the educational institution was put into operation in November last year. The boarding school has vocational rooms for pottery, house-keeping, carpentry, tool-making, sewing, carpet-weaving and painting. Assembly and sports halls are operating in order to organize children’s leisure time effectively at the school, equipped with modern equipment. 55 teachers are engaged in the training and education of 155 pupils at the boarding school.