The next “Open lesson” within the framework of TOPs program
The next "Open Lesson" was held at full secondary school No. 23 operating in Baku within the framework of the project "TOPs program - improvement of learners` physical health, psychological stability and learning achievements". Innovative educational resources were used in the lesson conducted by teachers of the school - Tahir Khalilov and Raida Aslanova for fourth grade students under the theme "Improvement of the ability for flexibility".
It should be noted that the main objective of the project, implemented in partnership with the Ministry of Education, "British Council", “Bakcell” company and “Sport for development” Public Union, is to provide physical education and elementary school teachers of general education schools with modern educational technology in the school subject of physical education. More than 200 physical education teachers benefit from the project covering a total of 36 general education schools of Baku and Sumgait. The physical education teachers, who have completed special trainings during project execution, began teaching "Open Lessons" that serve to improve the quality of teaching. As a result of the use of modern educational technology in the school subject of physical education for the first time in our country, more than 35 000 pupils benefit from more effective and interesting physical education classes, as well as extracurricular activities.