The boarding school was put into operation after major overhaul
On February 29, the opening ceremony of the special boarding school No. 9 for children with disability located in Garadagh district of Baku city was held after major overhaul.
The ceremony was attended by Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, Suleyman Mikayilov, head of the Garadagh District Executive Power, and teaching staff of the boarding school.
First of all, the guests familiarized themselves with the work done and the conditions created at the boarding school. It was reported that the boarding school was overhauled and the additional building for 180 pupils, the sports and assembly halls were built. The newly constructed additional building is composed of teaching department, sports and assembly halls. There are 8 classrooms, chemistry and physics laboratories, computer room, library and other educational and economic sections in the school building.
Video surveillance, fire alarm systems were installed and telephone lines were drawn at the school. The boiler house and pump house were repaired in order to provide building's heating, and the building was equipped with modern equipment. In addition, the new substation was established in order to ensure a stable supply of electricity to the boarding school.
In the end, Hanymgyz Shukurova, director of the boarding school, highly appreciated the care and attention provided to children with disability  on behalf of the teaching staff of the school, and expressed her gratitude to the President for the conditions created for their active integration into society.