The trainings are conducted in Abu Dhabi for academic teaching staff of "SABAH" program of the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic
On February 9-13, the trainings were held for academic teaching staff of "SABAH" program (educated, skilled and prepared), established by the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic, at Paris Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi established in 2006. This was reported to AZERTAC by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the United Arab Emirates.
On February 9, the opening ceremony of the trainings was held. The opening ceremony was also attended by the ambassador of Azerbaijan to this country Dashgin Shikarov at the invitation of Rector of the University, Professor Eric Fouache.
Speaking after the Chancellor's speech, the Ambassador welcomed the leadership of higher education institution and the participants of "SABAH" program, and wished them success in their responsible activities.
Expressing his gratitude to E. Fouache for the invitation, the ambassador D. Shikarov spoke about the rich and ancient history and traditions of Sorbonne University and noted that this magnificent institution of higher education took a worthy place in the world educational market thanks to its well-established experience.
The Ambassador emphasized that education is the future of every country and every nation, and the opportunities to learn quality education systems and methodologies were further expanded in a globalized world, and in this regard, he drew attention of the participants to the importance given to education in Azerbaijan. Reminding that the "State Program on Education of Azerbaijani Youth Abroad in the years 2007-2015" was developed in accordance with the Decision taken by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the Ambassador noted that under this program, thousands of Azerbaijani youth received education in the world's leading higher education institutions at public expense. He said that the Baku French Lyceum was also operating in Azerbaijan, along with other leading foreign educational institutions. It was noted that thousands of schools were built both within the country and abroad over the last 10 years at the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation headed by Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, First Lady of Azerbaijan, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador.
The Ambassador also mentioned that within the framework of "SABAH" program, Paris Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi would continue practical cooperation with academic teaching staff and students of higher education institutions of Azerbaijan in the future and would make a valuable contribution to the education system of our country. According to him, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan is ready to take an active part in this process.
E. Fouache presented a gift to Azerbaijani ambassador on behalf of the university.
Then, the painting which reflects music trio consisting of def, tar and saz performers, as well as young girl holding a pomegranate in her hands was presented to the Rector.
Later, Ilhama Rahimova, Head of the work with teachers of “SABAH” groups of the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic, Head of the Department of Science and Higher Education, made a speech and Imran Mukhtarov, University Counsellor for work with the CIS countries (except Armenia), delivered a board presentation on bilateral cooperation.