The solo art exhibition entitled “My colorful world"
Nargiz Safarli`s solo art exhibition entitled “My colorful world" was held. She is a 10-year-old member of “Rəsm” Circle of Child-Youth Creative Center of Nizami district of the Ministry of Education.
The exhibition, organized at "Absheron" Art Gallery, was attended by employees of the Ministry of Education, the leadership of the center and members of the Circle.
50 paintings consisting of landscape paintings, compositions made in national and modern style, portraits, decorative compositions were demonstrated at the exhibition. The works of art were prepared in the genres like painting and graphics.
The guests, speaking at the event, highly appreciated the artworks made by young artist and wished her success in her future activities. Talking about the state care for creative youth in our country, the speakers noted that such exhibitions were crucial in revealing children's abilities.
Young artist was presented with a Certificate of Merit and a gift on behalf of the Center. In the artistic part of the event, members of “Çiçəyim” child theatre studio of the center and “Mahnı teatrı” Circle demonstrated exemplary performances.
The exhibition will last three days.