A delegation led by Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, participates in the World Education Forum held in London.
The Forum, held on January 18-20, brought together the Ministers and Deputy Ministers of Education, representing more than 80 countries around the world, the heads of the leading higher education institutions, and the representatives of international organizations and private companies specializing in various fields.
On the second day of the Forum, Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, delivered a speech at the session entitled "The policy for recruitment of teachers, development of their professional activities, quality improvement of learning and teaching". The Minister noted that the year 2015 was the model year in terms of identifying targets for the development of education for all countries and ensuring sustainable development of the educational system until 2030. One of the main objectives is to conduct internal reforms in the educational system and to ensure bilateral and multilateral exchanges. In this context, the exchange of curriculum and improved teaching methodologies can serve as an example.
The Minister  told about the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan in the field of education, and drew participants' attention to President Ilham Aliyev's Decree on "National Strategy for the Development of Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan". It was noted that one of the main goals of the strategy was to improve the prestige of the teaching profession. The scholarship program that encourages graduates, who achieved the highest scores in the university entrance exam, to choose a teaching specialty, the organization of advanced training on the module, the diagnostic evaluation of knowledge and skills show that a new phase has begun in this field in terms of quality.
According to M. Jabbarov, the educational system should be focused on the overall quality of teaching and learning, and the recruitment of talented graduates should be a priority. Sharing the experience of Azerbaijan in this field, the Minister noted that since 2013, the Ministry of Education had begun the process of recruitment of teachers on the basis of the centralized transparent examination system.
Then, the Minister answered the questions of the participants of the Forum within the framework of the session.
On January 19, Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, met with a group of Azerbaijani students, studying in the United Kingdom within the framework of the “State Program on education of Azerbaijani youth abroad for the years of 2007-2015", at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The Minister provided detailed information about the reforms and innovations implemented in Azerbaijan in the field of education. He was also interested in the education of students and wished them success.
Within the framework of the visit, the Minister of Education also held a series of business meetings. During the meeting with Andrew Brown, Director of the UCL Institute of Education that took the first place among educational institutions in the QS World University Rankings in 2015, they discussed the possibilities of cooperation in the field of teacher training and its improvement in our country.
During the meeting with Anthony Salcito, Vice President of Education at "Microsoft" company, they exchanged views on new trends associated with the use of computer and information technology in education, future plans and projects implemented in this field in our country.
Then, Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, met with Dmitry Livanov, Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation.
During the meeting, Mikayil Jabbarov noted that his Russian counterpart's official visit to Azerbaijan on November 19-21 last year was fruitful and beneficial for both sides. During the meeting, they discussed the mutual exchange of experience in the field of monitoring of educational institutions and assessment of learners' knowledge at different levels of education, as well as other issues of mutual interest.