Training for pedagogical personnel
The Ministry of Education announces a competition for directors of general educational institutions and pedagogical personnel, who wish to work in this position in the future, to participate in the trainings.
The main objective of the trainings, that will cover Sumgait city, Absheron and Khizi regions, is to prepare and develop school principals, who have acquired modern management skills and knowledge, are familiar with information technologies, and can contribute to education and social development of the country.
Within the framework of the trainings, the visits to schools with successful experience, the short-term practicum, the lectures with the participation of employees of the Ministry of Education and education experts will be organized for the participants.
Individuals participating in the trainings will take part in the final evaluation to be organized by the Ministry of Education. The persons, demonstrating satisfactory results and not working as a director, will be registered as a personnel reserve in order to be appointed to job vacancies for the post of director. Certain incentive measures will be implemented in order to increase efficiency in the activities of those working in a position of school principal.