Education workers were awarded
On December 28, the ceremony for presenting awards to a group of education workers was held at secondary school No.23 named after Tahir Hasanov. The ceremony was attended by Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, senior officials of the Ministry and education workers.
Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, congratulated the honorees and noted that the calendar year, that draws to the end, was memorable for successful events in the field of education.
At the event, the Minister presented the medal to Elmira Pashayeva, who was awarded Shohrat Order (Order of Glory) by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev for her long-term fruitful activity in the field of music education in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Then, a group of employees of the Ministry of Education and education workers were awarded Certificate of Merit and Message of thanks for their contributions to the development of education in 2015, their achievements gained as a result of effective activity, their high level of professionalism in the implementation of responsibilities, functions and duties, their distinction by initiatives, and their successes in international subject Olympiads.
The Minister of Education congratulated education workers, who were awarded, and wished them success in their future activities.