Exemplary lessons in general education institutions
Exemplary lessons will begin in general education institutions of Baku starting from December 10.
In accordance with the agreement reached between the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic and the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), these lessons will be taught by prominent scientists working at ANAS. The first exemplary lesson will be conducted by Akif Azizov, academician, Doctor of Chemistry, Director of Institute of Polymer Materials of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences at the Technical and Humanitarian Lyceum of Baku.
It should be noted that 26 general education institutions have been selected for this purpose in the capital. Subject laboratories are operating in 17 of them and it will create opportunity for teaching lessons in a visual way. The other four are educational institutions which were renovated in 2015. 5 general education institutions have been selected in order to teach history-oriented and humanities-oriented, exemplary lessons.
The exemplary lessons are organized in accordance with the initiative associated with the target-oriented program entitled "From Science to Education" and put forward by Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education, at the ceremony dedicated to the 70th anniversary of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
Lessons, which will be taught on scientific and scientific-popular topics, serve the purposes of expanding relations between science and education, increasing schoolchildren's interest in science and bringing up followers of well-known scientists. The main objective of the project is to encourage pupils to work on issues of scientific research and to shape their worldviews in the right direction.