The school based stage of "Olympic Movement" has ended
Within the framework of the "Olympic Movement" project, Baku city championship for schoolchildren is held in athletics, cycling, badminton and basketball among 7th-11th grade students.
The main objective of the competitions, jointly organized by the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the National Olympic Committee, is to promote the Olympic Movement among schoolchildren, to increase interest in the subject of physical education in secondary schools, to strengthen cooperation between physical education teachers and sporting schools, sports federations, to encourage parents in order to enable pupils to engage in sports activities, to promote the legacy of the Baku-2015 First European Games, to make effective use of Olympic Sports Complexes and sports facilities, and to increase the popularity of target sports.
In accordance with the program of Baku city championship, pupils compete in school-based, district and final stages. The competitions have been attended by nearly sixty thousand schoolchildren.
The winners of the second stage of the competitions in various kinds of sports activities will be awarded with diploma and a cup, as well as the teams, winning the first, second and third places in the final, and their coaches will be awarded the cash prize.