The first stage of subject competitions has ended
The first stage of subject competitions in mathematics, physics, chemistry and biology among 7-8th grades students ended. 8769 pupils participated in the first stage of subject competitions held in the country.
It is scheduled to hold the second stage of subject competitions on December 5, the third stage in January 9 next year. The countrywide subject competitions will be organized in May next year.
The competitions consisting of 3 stages are implemented within the framework of preparation for the international Olympiads.  At the same time, the main objective of competitions is to increase schoolchildren`s interest in subjects in the regions and cities of the country, to create conditions for healthy competition among talented and hard-working pupils and to strengthen their potential.It should be noted that subject competitions, held among 35 schools selected from Baku and Sumgait as a pilot project in the past academic year, aroused great interest among pupils and teachers. According to the results of subject competitions, groups were created on the basis of subjects and lessons were conducted in order to prepare pupils, taking an active part in competitions, for national and international competitions, as well as Olympiads.