Training program on textbooks
On November 13, a training program entitled “Training course on preparation and evaluation of textbooks” began at Khazar University.
The main objective of the training, which was held at the request of the Ministry of Education, is to increase knowledge of the teachers, writing textbooks for secondary schools, the experts, evaluating textbooks, and the potential authors about the preparation and evaluation of textbooks in accordance with the principles of the new education program (curriculum). The 60-hour training course will last for10 days.
The course was organized in five groups (mathematics/informatics, natural sciences, history/geography, the Azerbaijani language and literature, and foreign languages). At the training course, the specialists, invited from Uludag University and Gazi University (Turkey), the University of Dublin (Ireland) and the University of Amsterdam (the Netherlands), will familiarize participants with emerging trends in the field of preparation and evaluation of textbooks.