Minister discusses innovations in education system with heads of “Microsoft” corporation and “CISCO Systems” company
The Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov held a video conference with Vice President of Microsoft corporation Anthony Salcito and the corporation's regional representatives for Europe.
During the video conference, the successful results of the  “Virtual School” project - the largest online platform in the country, which was created in a short time in Azerbaijan, the expansion of the project uniting more than  900,000 teachers and students, training of teachers to take full advantage of this platform was discussed. At the same time, the integration of other software and services of the Ministry of Education into the online portal, as well as the ability to monitor and analyze all the main processes in the virtual learning space from a single portal was also discussed.
The Minister of Education also held a video conference with vice president of “Cisco Systems” company Guy Diedrich and the company's regional managers. During the video conference, the implementation status of the “Connected School” pilot project implemented by “Cisco Systems” company at Baku secondary school No. 46, provision of the school with ICT equipment and modern technologies applied in the field of education, organization of trainings for students, teachers and administrative-management staff was discussed.  It was noted that within the framework of cooperation the “Cisco Networking Academy” was established at the Baku State Vocational Training Center for Industry and Innovations. The academy will have a cyber security training center. The center will be provided with hardware and software, and “Cisco” content will be integrated into the curriculum. Besides, modern “Cisco” technologies will also be demonstrated at the new Innovation Centre established by the Ministry of Education to study the application of innovative educational solutions and technologies in the country's education system, as well as to create opportunities for professional development and visual application for teachers.