The Ministry of Education and “Elsevier” corporation of Netherlands signs Protocol of Intention
The Ministry of Education and “Elsevier” corporation of Netherlands, which is the world’s leading scientific-analytics company, signed Protocol of Intention on February 3.
It was noted that the main purpose of signing the Protocol of Intention is to expand access of higher educational institutions in Azerbaijan to international scientific databases, increase the number of international scientific publications, to ensure that published scientific articles and journals are in complience with international requirements, consequently, to achieve promotion of local educational institutions in international ratings lists of authoritative organizations (“QS World University Rankings”, "The Financial Times", "Shanghai Ranking"and etc.).
It should be noted that "Elsevier" corporation is a publishing and analytical company specializing in scientific, technical and medical content serving over 180 countries. With more than 16 million documents and 30,000 e-books in its archives, the company publishes more than 470,000 articles annually in more than 2,500 journals. The annual downloads for the company's products exceed 1 billion.
In recent years, Azerbaijan has occupied the first place among the countries of the Southern Caucasus in terms of the total volume of scientific research works and the dynamics of growth in publishing activity. Within the framework of cooperation with “Elsevier” corporation, it is  envisaged to strengthen our country's position in the scientific arena.