Minister of Education visits Baku Engineering University
Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov visited Baku Engineering University on April 3. The minister familiarized himself with the university`s material and technical resources and met with its management and teachers.
Prior to the meeting the minister of education was informed of the activity of the mechanical and chemical engineering laboratories. Mikayil Jabbarov emphasized the importance of improving the activity of laboratories, which he described as a unique basis for personnel training.
Rector Havar Mammadov said the university has a total employment of 3,800 students at a bachelor`s level. “Nine students won a presidential stipend this year. The university has a total of 55 presidential stipend holders.”
Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov said universities should be highly competitive and apply modern administration principles. “Universities have to improve the quality of their work especially at a time when education at world-famous universities has become accessible and admission has become easier in comparison with previous years.” Minister Mikayil Jabbarov highlighted the reforms carried out in the field of education in the past four years.
The minister drew the audience`s attention to management system at Baku Engineering University. Mikayil Jabbarov said necessary support will be provided to help the university make it to the front rank of higher educational institutions.
The meeting featured an exchange of views involving professors and teachers of the university.