The Azerbaijan-Russia interuniversity forum
On November 19, the Azerbaijan-Russia interuniversity forum started at "ADA" University.
Opening the Forum with opening speech, Hafiz Pashayev, Rector of "ADA" University, noted that there were historically extensive ties in the field of education between Azerbaijan and Russia. Rector also said that the Forum was attended by heads of universities located in various cities of Russia.
Rector emphasized that a Memorandum on establishment of Azerbaijan-Russia Association of Higher Education Institutions would be signed within the framework of the Forum and this body would give impetus to the further expansion of cooperation between universities of the two countries.
During the forum, Elkhan Huseynov, Rector of Sumgait State University, Ramil Bakhtizin, Rector of Ufa State Petroleum Technological University, Gulchohra Mammadova, Rector of Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Efim Pivovar, Acting rector of the Russian State University for the Humanities, Mustafa Babanli, Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Dmitry Bykov, Rector of Samara State Technical University, and Havar Mammadov, Rector of Azerbaijan Technical University, delivered speeches on the activities of the higher education institutions headed by them and the priority directions of mutual cooperation. The speakers emphasized the importance of the forum in terms of exchange of experience and noted that the forum would contribute to the establishment of interuniversity cooperation and the development of scientific relations.
The forum will continue the next day. Within the framework of the forum, it is scheduled that Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic, will meet with Dmitry Livanov, Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, who will visit Baku to participate in this important event, as well as, a Memorandum on establishment of Azerbaijan-Russia Association of Higher Education Institutions will be signed.