Azərbaycan SSR Xalq Komissarları Sovetinin 28 aprel 1920-ci il tarixli qərarı ilə Xalq Maarifi Nazirliyinin adı dəyişdirilərək Xalq Maarifi Komissarlığı adı ilə yenidən təşkil edilib və ölkədəki bütün təhsil müəssisələri bu qurumun tabeliyinə verilib.
SABAH students to participate in Young Global Pioneers unique international learning program
SABAH Groups and Carlsberg Azerbaijan are selecting candidates for the Young Global Pioneers (YGP) international learning program.
YGP Talent Network will start with a learning journey in Tanzania and Zanzibar from July 23-August 12. The network will consist of 20 talents between the ages of 19 to 25, coming from a broad range of countries and diverse backgrounds. The three-week journey will see young talents build relationships and form their own life-long YGP Talent Network. They will learn from and inspire each other, while engaging in mind opening experiences and daily facilitated reflections. The participants of the program will learn about the culture, history, opportunities and challenges of the region, engage with local businesses and universities. They will also engage with youth from SOS Children’s Village, and spend a day on a safari.
Several countries of the Eastern European region: Russia, Belarus, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan will hold a competition this year with the support of Carlsberg Bequest, part of Carlsberg Foundation, to choose their candidates. The program will be implemented in Azerbaijan in partnership with SABAH Groups.
After the journey the participants will engage in Global Reflections, which was developed by YGP as one way for the YGP Talent Networks to keep in touch and continue to inspire each other.
Coming from a broad range of countries and diverse backgrounds, the talents are all ambitious and curious and aspire to make their mark on the world. When travelling together on the Journey they will gain global insights and intercultural competencies, all while engaging in mind opening experiences.
The potential winner must meet the following criteria: 19-25 years old, as per July 2017; Sufficient fluency in written and spoken English (as to have advanced conversations and build relationships); Talented, ambitious and curious (no formal academic requirements); Interested in taking part in a global talent network not only during the journey.
To participate the candidates should send documents to baku_news@baltika-baku.az no later than April 20, 2017.
Four semi-finalists from four countries will be announced on April 28. Then Young Global Pioneers will choose the winner, who will visit Tanzania and Zanzibar.
Detailed information about the project is available at http://youglo.org.