"Famous teachers of Karabakh" - Soltan Hajibeyov
The next historical figure of the "Famous Teachers of Karabakh" project of the Ministry of Education is Soltan Hajibeyov. An Azerbaijani composer, conductor, pedagogue Soltan Hajibeyov was born in 1919 in Shusha. Soltan Hajibeyov entered the history of Azerbaijani music culture as a composer, pedagogue and music public figure with a unique talent. Along with folk music, his father's cousin, genius Uzeyir Hajibeyov had a great contribution to his upbringing and formation as a composer. He moved to Baku in 1930 and lived in the family of Uzeyir Hajibeyov.
Soltan Hajibeyov had worked as a teacher at the Azerbaijan State Conservatory since 1948. In 1948-1956 he was first the artistic director and then the director of the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic. From 1969 to the end of his life he worked as the rector of the Azerbaijan State Conservatory.
It should be noted that the "Famous Teachers of Karabakh" project provides information about famous people born in Karabakh and engaged in pedagogical activities. The aim of the project is to commemorate famous teachers originally from Karabakh.