The Minister of Education held a video conference with the leaders of "Microsoft" corporation
The Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Emin Amrullayev held a video conference with Vice President of “Microsoft” corporation Anthony Salcito and the corporation's regional representatives for Europe.
During the video conference, the sides exchanged views on the successful results of the “Virtual School” project - the largest national online platform in the country, which was created in a short time in Azerbaijan, expanding cooperation within the project and improving education decision-making based on information collected in the system. The exchange of experience of Azerbaijan in the field of distance education with other countries was also discussed.
In addition, the sides discussed the issues of application of modern technologies in educational institutions that would be newly built in the liberated territories, the application of “Microsoft” content in the professional advanced training of teachers, the use of artificial intelligence and cloud technologies, the organization of distance learning trainings for parents, cooperation with the company on “Microsoft” licensing in the coming years.