"Famous teachers of Karabakh" - Suleyman Rahimov
The next historical figure of the "Famous Teachers of Karabakh" project of the Ministry of Education is Suleyman Rahimov. Suleyman Rahimov was born on March 22, 1900 in Ayin village of Zangazur province (present Gubadli region). He got primary education in a two-grade Russian school. Then he graduated from technical school and higher education institution. He started working as a teacher at the newly opened school in Khanlig village in 1921. After studying at a pedagogical course in Shusha, he worked as a teacher for a long time in different regions of Zangazur province. He came to Baku in the autumn of 1928 and studied at the history department of Azerbaijan State University and at the same time taught adult workers in a two-shift literacy course in Garashahar.
It is worth mentioning that the "Famous Teachers of Karabakh" project provides information about famous people born in Karabakh and formerly engaged in pedagogical activities. The aim of the project is to commemorate the famous teachers of Karabakh these days when we are happy with the news of the victory of the triumphal Azerbaijani Army.