"Famous teachers of Karabakh" - Suleyman Sani Akhundov
The next historical figure of the "Famous Teachers of Karabakh" project of the Ministry of Education is Suleyman Sani Akhundov. Suleyman Sani Akhundov was one of the persons playing an exceptional role in the cultural development of the people of Azerbaijan at the beginning of the last century, a prominent writer, prosaist and enlighter. He was born on October 3, 1875 in Shusha. He studied at Gori Teachers' Seminary in 1885-1894. After graduation, he was appointed as a teacher at the III degree Russian-Tatar school. He was engaged in pedagogical activity till the end of his life.
Suleyman Sani Akhundov participated in the First Congress of Azerbaijani Teachers in 1906 too. In 1920-1921 he was the head of the education department of the Karabakh province, in 1922-1930 he was the headmaster of a school in Baku.
It is worth mentioning that the "Famous Teachers of Karabakh" project provides information about famous people born in Karabakh and formerly engaged in pedagogical activities. The aim of the project is to commemorate the famous teachers of Karabakh these days when we are happy with the news of the victory of the triumphal Azerbaijani Army.