Minister of Education meets with the Ambassador of Japan to Azerbaijan
On October 21, the Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Emin Amrullayev met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Azerbaijan Wada Junichi in online format.
The current state of relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Japan in the field of education and prospects for future cooperation were discussed at the meeting. The sides exchanged views on student-teacher exchange between Azerbaijan and Japan, cooperation in Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) and start-up directions in education. Satisfaction was expressed with the functioning of the Japanese Center and the teaching of the Japanese language at the Azerbaijan University of Languages ​​and Baku State University. The importance of developing inter-university cooperation was stressed.
The Minister of Education informed the ambassador that 6 schoolchildren were killed, 17 students were injured and about 40 educational institutions in different cities and regions of Azerbaijan were damaged as a result of Armenian missile strikes on civilians. The ambassador, in his turn, expressed concern over the loss of life.