The spring examination session has started
On June 8, the spring examination session for students studying at higher and secondary special education institutions has started.
The exams were organized online in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic. Students who incur academic debt during the current exam session will be eligible to retake the exam once in each subject. The students will also be able to take a re-examination in a maximum of two subjects (once per subject) on which academic debt has been incurred in previous semesters. No payment is required for the re-examination.
Students who do not feel ready for the spring exam session may refuse to attend. Free summary lectures will be organized for these students in August-September (for this, students will have to apply to the educational institution where they are study). The student can apply to the educational institution where he/she is studying and participate in the 4-week counseling hours. Guidance on the key topics will be provided during the consultation hours. From the end of August to September 15, these students will have a chance to take the exam again.
In addition, more than 40,000 students enrolled in the graduation year were exempted from the state exam (based on previous academic indicators).
It should be noted that the Ministry of Education will directly monitor this spring exam session is conducted fairly, and all complaints will be considered and resolved operatively, taking into account the difficulties appeared to all due to the existing conditions.
The Order of the Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan on organizing and holding of the examination session.