Celebration of 100th anniversary of Baku State University in UNESCO Secretary General Paris
According to the decree of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated 14 November, the 100th anniversary of Baku State University is widely celebrated.
The 100th anniversary of the Baku State University (BSU) was celebrated at the UNESCO General Secretariat in Paris.
The event was attended by Education Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, Deputy Minister of Culture Sevda Mammadaliyeva, Secretary General of the UNESCO National Commission Elnur Sultanov, Rector of BSU Elchin Babayev, Ambassador of France Rahman Mustafayev, Head of Permanent Representation to UNESCO Anar Kerimov, representatives of the Ministry of Education, BSU and the Ministry of Culture, heads of permanent missions to UNESCO, diplomatic corps accredited in France, businessmen, scholars, representatives of culture and the Azerbaijani community of France.
Mr. Anar Karimov, Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov, and Mr. Elchin Babayev made speeches at the ceremony. Speaking about the history of our country and its achievements, they noted that one of the primary achievements is Baku State University. Expressing their pride in BSU, they emphasized that it was the first university in the region and was the first European high school in the Muslim East. They also mentioned BSU well-known alumni, like Nobel laureate Lev Landau, Yusif Mammadaliyev and Aida Imanguliyeva. During the 50th anniversary of the university in 1969, its world-famous alumni national leader Heydar Aliyev said that the establishment of the university was the victory of patriotic forces, and as a result of their struggle it opened doors to the world culture and science for young Azerbaijanis.
They also discussed the role of the education in sustainable development, the concern of UN and UNESCO in this regard, the contribution of our country to education of other countries with the help of UNESCO, contributions of Mehriban Aliyeva First Vice President of Azerbaijan to the relations between Azerbaijan and UNESCO, the order of the President of Azerbaijan on study of youth from countries of the Non-Aligned Movement and countries of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in Azerbaijan.
Deputy Director General of the UNESCO Africa Office Firmin Eduard Matoko welcomed the participants on behalf of the Director General. He touched upon the relations between our country and UNESCO. He noted that today's event reflects the spirit of diversity of cultural heritage, dialogue and culture. He spoke about the BSU's scientific incentives in the environment of tolerance, dialogue, cultural diversity, mutual understanding and peoples' cohesion. He mentioned that BSU African graduates now work at important positions in their countries. He also highly appreciated the contribution of our country to UNESCO.
During the event the video on 100-years history of BSU was presented. An exhibition of historical and contemporary paintings reflecting the 100-year activity of BSU was demonstrated at the foyer of the UNESCO building. As well as, a concert was organized within the cultural program of the event.
There was a performance of the young musicians accompanied by the State Chamber Orchestra and the director of the Baku Chamber Music Orchestra and the German Munich New Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, the Laureate of the IV International Competition of Conductors named after Yevgeni Svetlanov Fuad Ibrahimov. Laureate of international competitions Elvin Hoca Ganiyev (violin), Etibar Asadli (piano), Vurgun Vakilov (piano), Agharahim Guliyev (flute), Maharram Huseynov performed works of international and Azerbaijani composers. Their performance was met with great sympathy and applause from the audience.
At the end of the concert, the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed with the whole auditory uplifted.
It should be mentioned that the UNESCO Executive Board adopted a proposal to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Baku State University in the list of anniversaries of 2018-2019 at the 39th session of the Conference in Paris.