Education Minister met with UNESCO Deputy Director General
A delegation led by the Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan is visiting Paris on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Baku State University.
The 100th anniversary of Baku State University included in UNESCO's 2019 Junior Program will be celebrated at the international level on June 12 at the headquarters of the organization. The delegation headed by the Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov will also attend the event.
Within the framework of his visit to Paris, Jeyhun Bayramov met with UNESCO Director-General for Education, Stefania Giannini. The rector of Baku State University Elchin Babayev also attended the meeting.
Speaking about the history of the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the minister stressed that the first decision of that government was to establish the first university in Azerbaijan. He noted the important role of BSU in the education system of Azerbaijan, and reminded of the work done in this direction by President Ilham Aliyev's Order on holding the "100th anniversary of the Baku State University" signed in 2017.
Jeyhun Bayramov noted that together with the Ministry of Education as the main institutions of education Sustainable Development Goal 4, the National Coordination Council for Sustainable Development was established under the chairmanship of the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the implementation of the agenda until 2030. It was noted that the State Agency for Vocational Education, established under the Ministry of Education in 2016, will accept 1,000 students in 2020 in order to increase the efficiency of the vocational education and training system and to create qualified labor force in the labor market.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on artificial intelligence, one of the most demanding issues of the recent period, and the role of education in this field.
The Rector of Baku State University Elchin Babayev thanked Stefania Giannini for the extension of the UNESCO chair of "Human Rights and Information Law" to 2023, referring to the UNESCO chairs operating at the University with 23,000 students.
At the end of the meeting, Stefania Gianni invited the Minister of Education and the Rector of BSU to a Ministerial meeting to be held in November within the framework of the UNESCO General Conference. Jeyhun Bayramov has also invited UNESCO Deputy Director General to visit Azerbaijan.