Italy - Azerbaijan Design Center opening
Opening ceremony of Italy-Azerbaijan Design Center was held on May 20 at Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction (AMAC).
Minister of Education Jeyhun Bayramov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to Azerbaijan Austo Massarini, Rector of AMAC Gulchohra Mammadova and others attended the ceremony.
Gulchohra Mammadova mentioned that the main goal of the center is to train educated specialists in the field of design in our country, and to work towards the leveling of design education in Azerbaijan to Italian. The rector noted that the project, jointly implemented by AMAC and the Milan Polytechnic University, is intended for 2 years. The future goals are increasing the period of the implementation and providing of double diploma programs.
Education Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that the establishment of the center is a good example of high attention and importance given to the development of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy on humanitarian area. The Minister emphasized that the creation of such a center would open wide opportunities for the development of mutually beneficial cooperation between two universities.
According to Jeyhun Bayramov, the center will make a significant contribution to improving the training of highly qualified specialists on design in Azerbaijan, the development of students and teachers exchange between two countries and joint research in this area. Referring to the availability of design programs in several universities of our country, Minister said that these universities can also benefit from this project.
Jeyhun Bayramov congratulated the AMAC staff on the opening of the new center and wished them successes.
Italian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Austo Massarini also touched upon the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy in the field of education and underlined the importance of the Center for the development of students as a specialist in design.
Other guests also appreciated the opening of the center as well.
Later the participants of the ceremony watched the presentation of the projects prepared by the Italian students studying design under the leading of the Italian teachers.
Director of the Italy-Azerbaijan Design Center Konul Shirin, introduced the Speedy Prototyping Laboratory, Modeling Studio and Woodworking Center to the guests.