Discussion on Cooperation with Cisco
On April 25, the Ministry of Education held a meeting with the leaders of Cisco.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Minister of Education Idris Isayev, Education Adviser Hasan Hasanli, Head of Informatization Department of Education Vusal Khanlarov, Cisco Vice President Kim Didrix, vice-president of company for Russia and CIS countries Jonathan Sperou, company's regional manager Vladimir Orlov and " Cisco Innovation Director in Azerbaijan Ramil Eyyubov.
The sides discussed the achievements in Azerbaijan, further development and new opportunities of cooperation with Cisco. It was noted that within the Azerbaijan Education Network there was close cooperation with Cisco. Through the solutions provided by Cisco, IP-telephony, videoconferencing and educational platforms were established at educational institutions. It was also noted that at present there are 13 Cisco Network Academies in Azerbaijan. Five of them are functioning in higher education institutions and others in private institutions. Academies provide training on basics of IT technologies and operating systems, Internet access, programming, network technology, network and cyber security.
Speaking at the event, Deputy Education Minister Idris Isayev said that, according to the "State Education Development Strategy", one of the main priorities is to create a unified national education environment and to provide quality of education for all social groups of population, using modern information and communication technologies in the country. In this regard, in recent years the Ministry of Education has done extensive work in the field of informatization of management in the education system, the development of ICT infrastructure, the application of e-learning technologies and capacity building. A special attention is paid to the establishment of cooperation between the public and private sectors.
The sides discussed joint projects and further development of the cooperation.