Meeting between Education Ministers of Azerbaijan and Turkey
Three-day official visit of the Minister Jeyhun Bayramov to Turkey has ended by visiting of Heydar Aliyev School in Ankara. Here he was informed on school activity and teaching methodology and visited the exhibition of the students’ painting dedicated to the brotherhood of Azerbaijan and Turkey.
On behalf of the Ministry of Education Jeyhun Bayramov presented to the school rare editions of Heydar Aliyev Foundation reflecting the rich meaningful life and activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as realities and culture of our country.
There was also a meeting with the participation of teachers and students at the closed sports and concert hall of the school. At first, national anthems of Azerbaijan and Turkey were performed.
Then the participants listened to the speech of the Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, Head of Ankara Education Department Turan Akpinar and Heydar Aliyev School Director Necati Şanzırer.
Speaking about the national leader Heydar Aliyev and the founder of Turkey Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, the presenters marked that both historical figures paid special attention to the development of science and education in our countries. The decisions they made in the field of education have taken on a historical mission. It was mentioned that studying at Heydar Aliyev's school is both honorable and responsible. Reminding the words of National Leader Heydar Aliyev "One nation, two states!" and Mustafa Kemal Atatürk's "Joy of Azerbaijan is our joy, and it’s sorrow is our sorrow!" the speakers noted that the development of education in our countries, as well as successful relations in this field, is the realization of the wishes and aspirations of the genius leaders.
After the speeches, the students presented a rich art and sports program that included the declaration of poems about Azerbaijan's beauty and grandeur, the slogans of our brotherhood with Turkey and interesting sports performances.
Later, the Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of National Education of Turkey Ziya Selcuk. The sides exchanged ideas on the further development of relations between the Ministries of Education of Azerbaijan and Turkey. They highly assessed the dynamic development of relations between the ministries of the two brother countries.