Firudin Gurbanov met with the Ambassador of the Czech Republic
The Deputy Minister of Education, Acting Rector of Baku State University (BSU) Firudin Gurbanov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Azerbaijan Milan Ekert.
Firudin Gurbanov marked the great achievements in bilateral relations over the period of establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic.
Noting that the Ministry of Education closely cooperates with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports of the Czech Republic, Firudin Gurbanov underlined that the relations between Baku State University and the Czech universities are expanding.
Firudin Gurbanov mentioned that BSU cooperates with Masaryk University of Czech Republic, Higher School of Chemical Technology, Palaski University and Karlov University in the field of exchanging students and teachers. He also noted that the tradition of summer schools organized since the 60s of the last century between universities of the two countries is also successfully continued.
The Deputy Minister highlighted the importance of cooperation between BSU and the Czech universities on dual certificates and academic exchanges.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Azerbaijan M. Ekert also praised the relations between the two countries in the field of education.
The ambassador shared his views on issues such as dual certification, simplifying visa procedures for students wishing to study and making research in the Czech Republic, cooperation with the International Visegrad Fund that supports projects in the field of culture, science and research, and marked the interest in enhancing joint activities in this direction.