Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov visits Japan
Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov has held several meetings as part of his visit to Japan in connection with the 30th International Olympiad in Informatics held in the city of Tsukuba.
Firudin Gurbanov met with Japan`s Deputy Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology Shinjiro Komatsu in Tokyo. Firudin Gurbanov highlighted education reforms carried out in Azerbaijan and the country`s achievements.
Shinjiro Komatsu expressed his interest in expanding relations between the Japanese and Azerbaijani ministries of education. The meeting featured proposals on conducting academic exchange between higher education institutions of the two countries and joint researches and trainings for teachers. They also focused on the ways of enhancing education opportunities for Azerbaijani students in Japan. Shinjiro Komatsu expressed Japan`s interest in implementing a number of projects on vocational education. He wished Azerbaijan success in hosting the 31st International Olympiad in Informatics in 2019.
During his visit, Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov also met with director of the Eastern and Central Asia, Caucasus Department of Japan International Cooperation Agency Koji Fujiya. Firudin Gurbanov provided an insight into education reforms in Azerbaijan and the country`s accomplishments. Highlighting relations with Azerbaijan, Koji Fujiya expressed Japan International Cooperation Agency`s interest in implementing economic and social programs, and projects aimed at developing human resources and vocational education.