Two projects by Azerbaijani students win special awards at Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in US
The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) 2018 was held in Pittsburgh, US, on May 13-18.
The fair featured more than 1,800 students from 75 countries.
Azerbaijan was represented by winners of “Scientists of Tomorrow” countrywide competition – students of Zarifa Aliyeva Lyceum Aliagha Abdullayev and Adnan Bunyatov in Physics and Astronomy category, Javid Huseynzade and Jeyla Huseynzade in Systems Software category, Fidan Ibrahimova in Cellular and Molecular Biology category, student of Baku city secondary school No. 238 Mahammad Hajiyev in Environmental Engineering category.
Two projects by the Azerbaijani students won special awards of the fair.
TreLop project by Javid Huseynzade and Jeyla Huseynzade won a $5,000 award of Oracle Academy for outstanding project in the Systems Software category. “The Role of Electromagnetic Field in Changing Physical-Chemical Properties of Oil” project by Aliagha Abdullayev and Adnan Bunyatov won UN Sustainable Development Goal Award of $1,000 provided by the Junior Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, which is a second Category Center of UNESCO.
The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair unites the top young scientific minds, showcasing their talents on an international stage, where doctoral-level scientists review and judge their work.
Each year, approximately 1,800 high school students from more than 75 countries, regions, and territories are awarded the opportunity to showcase their independent research and compete for on average $5 million in prizes at Intel ISEF. The competition focuses on identifying, inspiring, and engaging the world's next STEM generation.
Millions of students in grades 9-12 or equivalent worldwide compete each year in local and school-sponsored science fairs. The winners of these events go on to participate in 420 Society-affiliated regional and state fairs, from which the best win the opportunity to attend Intel ISEF. Each affiliated fair may send a pre-determined number of projects to Intel ISEF (as factored by participation and high school population) to compete in 22 different categories.
Azerbaijan selects its participants through “Scientists of Tomorrow” countrywide competition. This year`s competition saw 528 students at secondary education institutions submit a total of 336 projects, including 41 team and 109 individual projects. The competition featured 8 categories. 40 percent of the participants were students from regional schools.
The jury panel chose 46 projects submitted by 79 students. 12 students (7 projects) ranked first, 28 students (15 projects) ranked second, while 39 students (24 projects) finished third. This year`s countrywide competition differed from the previous editions as its jury panel included a French specialist.