Embassy of Republic of Korea presents national clothes to Child and Youth Development Center
Ambassador of the Republic of Korea to Azerbaijan Kim Chang gyu visited Child and Youth Development Center on October 23. Director of the center Lala Gati familiarized the delegation with conditions created for children.
Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Qurbanov highlighted the Azerbaijani government`s attention to education. The deputy minister said the newly-established base of the center features all conditions for developing children`s creative imagination and skills.
He hailed relations between Azerbaijan and the Republic of Korea, particularly expansion of cooperation in the field of education. Firudin Qurbanov said Azerbaijani youth study at a number of leading Korean universities.
Ambassador Kim Chang gyu thanked for fruitful cooperation, and expressed his confidence that relations between the Republic of Korea and Azerbaijan in the field of education will continue to develop.
National clothes of the Republic of Korea, gifts and the Winter Olympic Games mascot were presented to the center on behalf of the embassy.
Children at the center performed folk dances of the Republic of Korea.