11th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition kicks off
The 11th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition (Education 2017) started at Baku Expo Center on October 6. The exhibition is organized in partnership with the Ministry of Education.
Participants in the opening ceremony included Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov, heads of higher and secondary education institutions and representatives of companies offering educational services.
Mikayil Jabbarov said that held under the motto “Human capital is our wealth”, the exhibition highlights the new projects implemented by the Ministry of Education and education opportunities. The minister said the exhibition highlights the changes in the education system, innovative startups and cooperation with foreign universities.
Saying that the 2017-2018 academic year was declared “Quality in education year”, the minister said “this aims to ensure quality changes in the education sector and raise worthy citizens meeting requirements of the 21st century and having flexible thinking abilities”. Mikayil Jabbarov said Azerbaijan`s position improved in nine out of 12 indicators in the Global Competitiveness Report 2017-2018 published by the World Economic Forum. “Our country moved up 10 spots to rank 68th in higher education and training category and ranked 33rd on innovations. This is statistics of successful work carried out in the educational sector in recent years.”
Director General of Caspian Event Organisers Edward Stone said that the annual exhibition enjoys great interest of visitors. The exhibition will feature "My future profession and the path leading to it" seminar.
The ceremony then featured presentations and performance of winners of local and international competitions and folk dancers.
Visitors then viewed stands of the exhibition.
Compared with previous editions of the exhibition, the Ministry of Education`s stands cover a larger space this year, featuring "SABAH Groups", "Teach for Azerbaijan", "Bir” Student Volunteer Program, "Maarifchi” Student Loan Fund, "Healthy Education ̶ Healthy Nation", "A pupil`s friend”, “Modular schools”, "Olympic Training Center", “Information and Communication Technologies in Education”, “Preschool Learning”, “Library”, “Tahsil” Republican Sport Center, “Ichari Shahar Traditional Art Center”, “State Agency for Vocational Education”, and “Children-Youth Development Center ".
A total of 17 higher education institutions have their stands at the exhibition. Germany, Austria, Belarus, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Hungary, Russia, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia and other countries present their universities, colleges, general education institutions and educational centers.
In general, the exhibition highlights bachelor`s, master`s and postgraduate programs, foreign language courses, internship and training programs. Exhibition visitors will have the opportunity to speak to representatives of leading higher education institutions to enquire about the application process, fees and other issues.
The main sponsor of the exhibition is Kapital Bank, which supports the organization of Nationwide subject Olympiads and the implementation of "Teach for Azerbaijan" program. The exhibition is organized in partnership with Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The organizer of the exhibition is Caspian Event Organisers (CEO).
The 11th Azerbaijan International Education Exhibition will close on October 8.