The Ministry of Education organized a visit to the liberated village of Jojug Marjanli in Jabrayil district on April 5.
A delegation that visited the village included deputy Minister of Education Firudin Qurbanov, as well as a group of foreign students at Azerbaijani higher education institutions and media representatives.
The visit aimed to show the atrocities committed by the Armenians in Jojug Marjanli village to the foreign students, reaffirm Azerbaijan`s eagerness to liberate the occupied territories, and inform the students of the restoration work, which is underway in the village under the President`s order.
The delegation first laid flowers at the bust of the national leader in the Heydar Aliyev Center in the city of Horadiz, Fuzuli district.
They then visited the village of Jojug Marjanli, which was freed from the Armenian occupation.
Members of the delegation were informed of the restoration, construction and mine clearance work, which is carried out in the village under the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The village was occupied by the Armenian armed forces in 1993. The village was freed from occupation as a result of Horadiz operation of the Azerbaijani army in the early 1994. Bu Jojug Marjanli village had been unsuitable to live in until April of 2016 because strategic Lala Tapa hill was under the Armenian occupation. The Azerbaijani armed force`s liberating the hill last April enabled a safe life in the village.
The delegation viewed the progress of the construction of a school in Jojug Marjanli village. The construction of the 50-seat school started this February.
The members of the delegation then met with the Haziyevs family, who have lived in Jojug Marjanli for more than 20 years, and also planted a tree in the village.
The delegation then met with teachers and pupils of the secondary school No. 3, which was built by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the city of Horadiz. Children of martyrs were presented with books.
The members of the delegation were given booklets highlighting Armenia`s aggression and occupation as well as the April battles.