“School Gardens” project underway
“School Gardens”, a joint project of IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Action) Public Union, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the Ministry of Education, is underway.
The project saw the planting of fruit trees in Shamakhi, Zagatala, Siyazan and Khachmaz districts, involving schoolchildren. The tree planting campaign was held in many districts across the country.
“School Gardens” project was initiated by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union, FAO Goodwill Ambassador Leyla Aliyeva. Leyla Aliyeva attended the first campaign under the project, which saw the planting of 100 trees in the yard of the school No 234 in Baku.
The project is designed to encourage healthy eating, effectively use and green school yards.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva has been a FAO Goodwill Ambassador since 2015. Major objectives of FAO include helping eliminate hunger, food insecurity and malnutrition and enabling inclusive and efficient agricultural and food systems.
IDEA Public Union works to promote environmental education and conduct environmental awareness. In partnership with the Ministry of Education, IDEA Public Union has implemented a number of projects aimed at encouraging young people to protect environment, improving environmental situation in educational institutions and increasing environmental awareness of students.
“School Gardens” project will see the planting of trees in other districts of Azerbaijan throughout April. The project will involve more than 40 schools, and around 5,000 apple, pear, cherry, plum, nuts, pomegranate, dates, almonds and quince trees will be planted.