Minister of education receives citizens in Aghdash
Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov received residents of Aghdash, Yevlakh, Barda districts and the city of Mingachevir at the Heydar Aliyev Center in the city of Aghdash on March 6.
In accordance with March 2017 timetable of reception hours of government executives, internally displaced persons with temporary residence in Aghdash, Yevlakh, Barda districts and the city of Mingachevir also attended the reception.
The minister listened to citizens`s requests, complaints and proposals, and instructed heads of the ministry’s appropriate bodies to immediately deal with every request in accordance with law.
The issues raised at the reception included recruitment and transfer of teachers from one school (district) to another, student transfer, recognition of diplomas, etc. A number of issues were immediately dealt with.
Minister Mikayil Jabbarov also viewed construction progress of a new education block of Qabala Vocational School.
To be commissioned in the first half of this year, the vocational school will prepare highly-qualified specialists in the field of agriculture. The curriculum of the school will be made in accordance with BP`s “Development of New Occupations in Agricultural Vocational Education” project and “Agricultural Specialist” project of the United Nations Development Programme.